NY Skyline

E-3 Visas for Australian Nationals

Australia flag

Each year 10,500 non-immigrant E-3 temporary work visas are available to nationals of Australia who work in speciality occupations, as well as their spouses and children.

Applying for an E-3 work visa is a relatively straight forward process in most cases.

Eligibility

To be eligible for an E3 visa, you must:

  • Be an Australian Citizen (you must have an Australian passport);
  • Have a University Degree (that is deemed equivalent to at least a US Bachelor's Degree), or 12 years of relevant work experience, or a qualifying combination of school and experience; AND
  • Have an offer for a job that typically requires a Bachelor's Degree in your area of study.

You can e-mail or call our office (1-312-803-6950) for a free assessment of whether your education/experience and the job being offered to you in the U. S. will qualify you for an E-3 visa.

How do I Apply for an E-3 visa?
  • The first step is to receive a job offer from a US employer.
  • Your employer will obtain an "LCA" from the US Department of Labor (we complete this step for our clients).
  • Your employer is legally required to comply with certain notice and recordkeeping requirements (we guide our clients through this compliance step so that the burden on the employer is minimal).
  • You may apply for your E-3 visa at a US consulate (in some situations you can apply for E-3 status from within the US, but visas can only be issued at US consulates).
  • You must take a copy of the LCA approval, along with other evidence to prove your eligibility, to your visa interview.

More detail is available by e-mailing or calling our office (1-312-803-6950) or by clicking on the links on this page to USCIS or the US Embassy in Canberra, Australia.

Can My Spouse Accompany Me and Work in the USA?

Yes. Unlike with other visa types, the spouse of an E-3 visa holder may accompany the E-3 visa holder and apply for an Employment Authorization Document that allows them to work anywhere in the U.S.

Does my Spouse Have to be an Australian?

No. Your spouse does not have to be an Australian.

How Long is the E-3 Visa Valid?

Each E-3 visa is USUALLY valid for a period of 2 years. Unlike with other visas, an E-3 visa may be renewed indefinitely.

What do I Need to Know as an Employer?

As the petitioning employer, you will need to file a Labor Condition Application ("LCA") with the Department of Labor. The process is similar to that for the H1-B visa. As a part of the LCA process, employers make assertions regarding, amongst other things: paying the prevailing and actual wages; not breaking up strikes; and maintaining public access files. Before you can file the LCA you must comply with specific notice requirements. And after filing you are required to make certain information related to the job and LCA available to the public and you must keep those records for several years. We guide our clients through these notice and recordkeeping steps of this process. The burden is very minimal on the employer, but it is important to comply because the monetary penalties for violations can be high.

US Consulates in Australia

E-3 visas for Australian residents are processed in a US consulate. The US embassy in Canberra does NOT process visa applications. US consulates in Australia are located at:

Sydney
Covers: Capital Territory and New South Wales.
Address: Level 10, MLC Centre, 19-29 Martin Place, Sydney, NSW 2000
Telephone: 1300 139 399

Melbourne
Covers: Queensland, Tasmania and Northern Territory.
Address:Level 6, 553 St. Kilda Road, Melbourne, VIC 3004
Telephone: 1300 139 399

Perth
Covers: Western Australia.
Address: 4th Floor, 16 St. George’s Terrace, Perth, WA 6000
Phone:  (08) 6144-5100

Links to More Information on E-3 Visas

Link to USCIS Information on E-3 visas for Australians
Link to E-3 Visa Information from the US Embassy in Canberra
E-3 Visa Guide for Australian Citizens

Client Reviews
★★★★★
Mark is one of the best things happened to me in immigration. I was very skeptical as my last attempt to obtain an L1A was a negative one through another lawyer. Mark came in and… [made] sure that the case [was refiled] successfully. Rest assured, I can vouch for his services and will recommend him highly.
★★★★★
I have been dealing with this firm for the last several years. They got my E2 visa approved followed by my E2 visa renewal as well. They are the best immigration lawyers I have ever met….. No one can give you better service than this firm. Australian E-2 visa applicant
★★★★★
Several lawyers told me I would not be able to get a TN visa. Two weeks after contacting Davies & Associates I was working in New York, visa in hand. I have recommended this firm to several friends and colleagues, they do an excellent job every time." Individual Seeking 'Impossible' TN Visa
★★★★★
Davies & Associates provided me with truly outstanding customer service 7 days a week. Technically brilliant, Davies & Associates not only successfully obtained E-2 visa status for myself and my Indian wife but also seamlessly coordinated my entire legal team, ensuring the timely completion of my acquisition." E2 Visa Applicant and Business Owner
★★★★★
I was qualified as a physician in a foreign country. Being on a J-1 visa I was facing having to leave the United States and return to my home country. Davies & Associates secured one of only 30 J-1 visa waivers available in my State, allowing me to work for a US hospital and remain in the United States." Doctor Seeking J-1 Visa Waiver
★★★★★
My exisiting immigration lawyer, who has a global reputation in immigration law, told me that "it couldn't be done". Someone suggested I speak to Davies & Associates and they obtained the immigration benefits I wanted. I will always use this firm in the future, they are miracle workers." Small Professional Business With International Offices
★★★★★
I am very satisfied with the services Mark Davies has provided me. He has a very extensive knowledge in immigration laws and has a thorough approach to any case." U Visa Applicant, A Victim of Crime
★★★★★
There is no question that Davies & Associates is clearly the leading E-2 visa law firm in the United States." E2 Visa Applicant and Business Owner
★★★★★
Extremely knowledgable, available, and reliable Mark was a god-send when dealing with USCIS. He is very experienced so he knows the ins and outs of the process, can predict response times and is very available to answer questions in a timely and friendly manner. Highly recommended to anyone trying to navigate a complicated immigration process at any stage." Syrian Marriage Based Immigrant Visa Applicant with Two Year J-1 Waiver
★★★★★
I highly recommend Davies & Associates LLC Mark Davies is a joy to work with. His extensive knowledge, speedy response and attentive service took away all my fears of dealing with immigration and visa applications. He is very generous with his time in explaining every step along the way and I have already and will in the future recommend him to anybody who is looking for an immigration lawyer." Small Business Owner and E-2 Visa Applicant