J-1 Visa Waivers

Foreign Medical Professionals (FMPs) that intend to participate in an approved program for the purpose of conducting research, demonstrating special skills, consulting or to receive graduate medical education or training may be eligible to apply for a J-1 visa.

The J-1 “Exchange Visitor” visa effectively approved several categories of ‘exchanges’ that were designed to permit a temporary stay for Foreign Nationals in the United States. International Medical Graduates (IMG) seeking graduate medical education is one of these categories.

Although the vast majority of Foreign Medical Professionals who enroll in a United States residency or exchange program arrive to the United States on a J-1 visa status, it is still subject to many strict requirements, including the two-year foreign residency requirement (INS § 212)

The most significant statutory provision relating to J-1 immigration pathways and obligations for International Medical Graduates (IMGs) is the two-year foreign residency requirement of Section 212(e) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). INA Section 212(e) requires the IMG to establish that he/she has “resided and been physically present in the country of his nationality or his last residence for an aggregate of at least two years following departure from the United States.”

  1. J-1 exchange-visitor program is the suggested non-immigration visa classification for programs of Graduate Medical Education (GME) – i.e. residency or clinical fellowship training in the United States that is a prerequisite to gaining state medical licensure; and
  2. All J-1 physicians engaged in clinical programs are subject to the two-year home residence obligation, regardless of their country of nationality or last residence.

Therefore, a J-1 exchange-visitor who came to the United States to receive graduate medical education or training, is subject to the two-year foreign residency requirement of INS §212(e), UNLESS:

  1. Granted an INA §212(e) waiver under INA §214(i); or
  2. Advice Opinion – when the applicant was NOT DIRECTLY funded by her/his own government or the US government (ex: funds came from an organization of the European Union but not a governmental entity).

Section 212(e) is of substantial importance to all IMGs – from medical training programs (GME) to the desired professional career within the United States. With the passage of the 2014 Affordable Healthcare Act, there is a prevailing belief that the physician workforce in the U.S. suffers from substantial shortages in primary and specialty care practitioners. Additionally, geographic disparities continue to affect large portions of rural America and inner-city communities. These contemporary shifts in the United States healthcare system cast International Medical Graduates (IMGs) into a more positive light than ever before – providing a real source for physicians that can be steered into socially meritorious practice positions to advance the U.S. national objectives of equitable and accessible healthcare coverage.

For more information on U.S. Health Professional Shortage Areas and Medically Underserved Areas read more about the Conrad 30 and find information at the US Department of Health and Human Services.

J-1 Visa Category.

The J-1 “Exchange Visitor” visa category originated with the enactment of the Immigration and Nationality Act and exchange visitors were designated as ‘nonimmigrants’. At present, there are twelve (12) categories of programs authorized for exchange visitor status, including research scholars, students, specialists, trainees and International Medical Graduates (IMGs) seeking Graduate Medical Education (GME).

There are two ways to request a waiver for a J-1visa – i.e. where the 212e rule is applied. The 212e rule is applied by the United States consulate or embassy upon approval of the visa. The 212e rule applies when the applicant’s salary is to be paid by his/her own government, or the United States government (i.e. public University funds; NIH; etc…).

Learn more about how to apply for J1 visa waivers.

Family of J-1 Visa Holders. Spouses and unmarried children of the foreign medical professional are entitled to J-2 classification and permitted to work in the United States.

Client Reviews
★★★★★
Mark is one of the best things happened to me in immigration. I was very skeptical as my last attempt to obtain an L1A was a negative one through another lawyer. Mark came in and… [made] sure that the case [was refiled] successfully. Rest assured, I can vouch for his services and will recommend him highly. Indian L1 Applicant previously denied using another law firm
★★★★★
I have been dealing with this firm for the last several years. They got my E2 visa approved followed by my E2 visa renewal as well. They are the best immigration lawyers I have ever met….. No one can give you better service than this firm. Australian E-2 visa applicant
★★★★★
Several lawyers told me I would not be able to get a TN visa. Two weeks after contacting Davies & Associates I was working in New York, visa in hand. I have recommended this firm to several friends and colleagues, they do an excellent job every time." Individual Seeking 'Impossible' TN Visa
★★★★★
Davies & Associates provided me with truly outstanding customer service 7 days a week. Technically brilliant, Davies & Associates not only successfully obtained E-2 visa status for myself and my Indian wife but also seamlessly coordinated my entire legal team, ensuring the timely completion of my acquisition." E2 Visa Applicant and Business Owner
★★★★★
I was qualified as a physician in a foreign country. Being on a J-1 visa I was facing having to leave the United States and return to my home country. Davies & Associates secured one of only 30 J-1 visa waivers available in my State, allowing me to work for a US hospital and remain in the United States." Doctor Seeking J-1 Visa Waiver
★★★★★
My exisiting immigration lawyer, who has a global reputation in immigration law, told me that "it couldn't be done". Someone suggested I speak to Davies & Associates and they obtained the immigration benefits I wanted. I will always use this firm in the future, they are miracle workers." Small Professional Business With International Offices
★★★★★
I am very satisfied with the services Mark Davies has provided me. He has a very extensive knowledge in immigration laws and has a thorough approach to any case." U Visa Applicant, A Victim of Crime
★★★★★
There is no question that Davies & Associates is clearly the leading E-2 visa law firm in the United States." E2 Visa Applicant and Business Owner
★★★★★
Extremely knowledgable, available, and reliable Mark was a god-send when dealing with USCIS. He is very experienced so he knows the ins and outs of the process, can predict response times and is very available to answer questions in a timely and friendly manner. Highly recommended to anyone trying to navigate a complicated immigration process at any stage." Syrian Marriage Based Immigrant Visa Applicant with Two Year J-1 Waiver
★★★★★
I highly recommend Davies & Associates LLC Mark Davies is a joy to work with. His extensive knowledge, speedy response and attentive service took away all my fears of dealing with immigration and visa applications. He is very generous with his time in explaining every step along the way and I have already and will in the future recommend him to anybody who is looking for an immigration lawyer." Small Business Owner and E-2 Visa Applicant