Information on K-1 Fiancé(e) Visas

family based visaWhat is a K-1 Visa?

The fiancé(e) K-1 nonimmigrant visa is for the foreign-citizen fiancé(e) of a United States (U.S.) citizen. The K-1 visa permits the foreign-citizen fiancé(e) to travel to the United States and marry his or her U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days of arrival. The foreign-citizen will then apply for adjustment of status to a permanent resident (LPR) with the Department of Homeland Security’s (DHS) U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). Because a fiancé(e) visa permits the holder to immigrate to the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen shortly after arrival in the United States, the fiancé(e) must meet some of the requirements of an immigrant visa. Eligible children of K-1 visa applicants receive K-2 visas.

Is a K-1 Visa Right for Me?

There are several options for obtaining a visa for a fiancé(e) or a spouse. Which option is right for you depends upon your circumstances and how quickly you want to obtain admission to the US and work authorization. A K-1 Visa is not always the right options.

We have worked on marriage and fiancé(e) cases for fifteen years. While past performance does not necessarily denote future success we have yet to have any marriage or fiancé(e) visa we have submitted denied. Key to this success has been advising clients as to which of several options are right for them. These options include:

  • Entering the US on a different visa type, marrying and obtaining adjustment of status
  • Marrying abroad and applying directly for permanent residency
  • Marrying abroad and obtaining a K-3, marriage, visa
  • Obtaining a K-1 visa, marrying in the US and filing for permanent residency
Did you Know?
  • You must get married within 90 days of entering theUnited States on a K1 fiance visa.-- Absent real hardship, you must have met with your fiancee in the past two years.
  • You should consider applying for work authorization.
  • You must meet minimum financial requirements.-- You need to allow time for a police check in eachjurisdiction you have lived in.
  • There are issues of foreign law that may impact yourability to apply for a K-1 fiance visa.
  • Once married you have to apply for a conditional "green card".
Common Mistake

The most common mistake with a K-1 visa is failing to properly evidence the validity of your relationship. An experienced immigration lawyer will be able to give you some guidance in this area.

Requirements for a K-1 Visa:

There are a number of requirements in order to apply for a K1 visa for your fiancé(e):

  1. You must be a U.S. citizen;
  2. You must have met your fiancée within the past 2 years;
  3. You and your fiancée must be legally free to marry (i.e. single or divorced);
  4. You and your fiancée must have a serious intention to marry within 90 days of your fiancée’s arrival in the U.S.; and
  5. You must meet minimum financial requirements.
How do I Apply for a K-1 Fiance Visa?

The K-1 application procedure is essentially a two-step process:

  • FIRST: The U.S. citizen sponsor, must file Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé(e), with the USCIS office that serves the area where you live. See Direct Filing Addresses for Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé(e) for information on where to file the petition. Further information is available on the USCIS website under Fiancé(e) Visas. Note: Form I-129F cannot be filed at a U.S. Embassy, Consulate, or USCIS office abroad.; and
  • SECOND: Once your case is approved by USCIS, your case will be sent to the U.S. consulate in your fiancée’s native country. Your fiance(e) will then be asked to fill out paperwork, produce police clearance from everywhere they have lived, take a medical exam and to got for an interview in the U.S. consulate.
  • NOTE: obtaining police clearance from different places your fiance(e) has lived may take some time, so starting this process in a timely fashion is important.
How Long Will it Take?

Unfortunately there are no rules for fiancee visas or marriage visas. The processing speed depends on the case load both at USCIS and at your local embassy.

As a general guide, you should anticipate between 4 and 10 months.

Client Reviews
★★★★★
Mark is one of the best things happened to me in immigration. I was very skeptical as my last attempt to obtain an L1A was a negative one through another lawyer. Mark came in and… [made] sure that the case [was refiled] successfully. Rest assured, I can vouch for his services and will recommend him highly. Indian L1 Applicant previously denied using another law firm
★★★★★
I have been dealing with this firm for the last several years. They got my E2 visa approved followed by my E2 visa renewal as well. They are the best immigration lawyers I have ever met….. No one can give you better service than this firm. Australian E-2 visa applicant
★★★★★
Several lawyers told me I would not be able to get a TN visa. Two weeks after contacting Davies & Associates I was working in New York, visa in hand. I have recommended this firm to several friends and colleagues, they do an excellent job every time." Individual Seeking 'Impossible' TN Visa
★★★★★
Davies & Associates provided me with truly outstanding customer service 7 days a week. Technically brilliant, Davies & Associates not only successfully obtained E-2 visa status for myself and my Indian wife but also seamlessly coordinated my entire legal team, ensuring the timely completion of my acquisition." E2 Visa Applicant and Business Owner
★★★★★
I was qualified as a physician in a foreign country. Being on a J-1 visa I was facing having to leave the United States and return to my home country. Davies & Associates secured one of only 30 J-1 visa waivers available in my State, allowing me to work for a US hospital and remain in the United States." Doctor Seeking J-1 Visa Waiver
★★★★★
My exisiting immigration lawyer, who has a global reputation in immigration law, told me that "it couldn't be done". Someone suggested I speak to Davies & Associates and they obtained the immigration benefits I wanted. I will always use this firm in the future, they are miracle workers." Small Professional Business With International Offices
★★★★★
I am very satisfied with the services Mark Davies has provided me. He has a very extensive knowledge in immigration laws and has a thorough approach to any case." U Visa Applicant, A Victim of Crime
★★★★★
There is no question that Davies & Associates is clearly the leading E-2 visa law firm in the United States." E2 Visa Applicant and Business Owner
★★★★★
Extremely knowledgable, available, and reliable Mark was a god-send when dealing with USCIS. He is very experienced so he knows the ins and outs of the process, can predict response times and is very available to answer questions in a timely and friendly manner. Highly recommended to anyone trying to navigate a complicated immigration process at any stage." Syrian Marriage Based Immigrant Visa Applicant with Two Year J-1 Waiver
★★★★★
I highly recommend Davies & Associates LLC Mark Davies is a joy to work with. His extensive knowledge, speedy response and attentive service took away all my fears of dealing with immigration and visa applications. He is very generous with his time in explaining every step along the way and I have already and will in the future recommend him to anybody who is looking for an immigration lawyer." Small Business Owner and E-2 Visa Applicant