Chileans Can Now Travel to the U.S. Without a Visa

Chileans Can Now Travel to the U.S. Without a Visa


Since early 2014, Chileans have been eligible to travel to the United States visa-free for tourism and business purposes.  Under the U.S. Visa Waiver Program, citizens of participating countries are eligible to remain in the U.S. for up to 90 days, without a visa, if they meet all requirements explained below.

 

Travelers to the U.S. must have a valid Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) approval before they arrive in the U.S.  To visit the U.S. under Visa Waiver Program (VWP), the traveler must meet the requirements set forth below:

 

The reason for the travel must be a reason that is be permitted on a U.S. Visitor Visa or B visa.  Under a B visa, a traveler may engage in the following activities while visiting in the United States.

 

Business:

  • consult with business associates

  • attend a scientific, educational, professional, or business convention or conference

  • attend short-term training (you may not be paid by any source in the United States with the exception of expenses incidental to your stay)

  • negotiate a contract

Tourism:

  • tour the United States

  • vacation (holiday)

  • visit with friends or relatives

  • medical treatment

  • participate in social events hosted by fraternal, social, or service organizations

  • participate as an amateur without pay in musical, sports, or similar events or contests

  • enroll in a short, recreational course of study, not for credit toward a degree (for example, a cooking class while on vacation)

Examples of activities that are not permitted on the VWP and require a different type of visa for travel to the United States include:

  • any kind of study, for credit

  • employment

  • work as foreign press, radio, film, journalists, or other information media

  • permanent residence in the United States

Is it a good idea to get a visa, even if I am eligible to travel to the U.S. using the VWP?

 

Sometimes, even if a Chilean traveler is eligible to travel visa free, it is advisable to obtain a U.S. visa, such as a Visitor known as a B visa.  Arriving on a B visa, a Chilean traveler is typically allowed to remain in the United States for up to six months, so long as they comply with the terms of the visa.  Other categories of visas may be appropriate, depending on the circumstances.  Davies & Associates can advise you on when a visa may be advisable, and what type of visa you should pursue.

Client Reviews
★★★★★
Mark is one of the best things happened to me in immigration. I was very skeptical as my last attempt to obtain an L1A was a negative one through another lawyer. Mark came in and… [made] sure that the case [was refiled] successfully. Rest assured, I can vouch for his services and will recommend him highly.
★★★★★
I have been dealing with this firm for the last several years. They got my E2 visa approved followed by my E2 visa renewal as well. They are the best immigration lawyers I have ever met….. No one can give you better service than this firm. Australian E-2 visa applicant
★★★★★
Several lawyers told me I would not be able to get a TN visa. Two weeks after contacting Davies & Associates I was working in New York, visa in hand. I have recommended this firm to several friends and colleagues, they do an excellent job every time." Individual Seeking 'Impossible' TN Visa
★★★★★
Davies & Associates provided me with truly outstanding customer service 7 days a week. Technically brilliant, Davies & Associates not only successfully obtained E-2 visa status for myself and my Indian wife but also seamlessly coordinated my entire legal team, ensuring the timely completion of my acquisition." E2 Visa Applicant and Business Owner
★★★★★
I was qualified as a physician in a foreign country. Being on a J-1 visa I was facing having to leave the United States and return to my home country. Davies & Associates secured one of only 30 J-1 visa waivers available in my State, allowing me to work for a US hospital and remain in the United States." Doctor Seeking J-1 Visa Waiver
★★★★★
My exisiting immigration lawyer, who has a global reputation in immigration law, told me that "it couldn't be done". Someone suggested I speak to Davies & Associates and they obtained the immigration benefits I wanted. I will always use this firm in the future, they are miracle workers." Small Professional Business With International Offices
★★★★★
I am very satisfied with the services Mark Davies has provided me. He has a very extensive knowledge in immigration laws and has a thorough approach to any case." U Visa Applicant, A Victim of Crime
★★★★★
There is no question that Davies & Associates is clearly the leading E-2 visa law firm in the United States." E2 Visa Applicant and Business Owner
★★★★★
Extremely knowledgable, available, and reliable Mark was a god-send when dealing with USCIS. He is very experienced so he knows the ins and outs of the process, can predict response times and is very available to answer questions in a timely and friendly manner. Highly recommended to anyone trying to navigate a complicated immigration process at any stage." Syrian Marriage Based Immigrant Visa Applicant with Two Year J-1 Waiver
★★★★★
I highly recommend Davies & Associates LLC Mark Davies is a joy to work with. His extensive knowledge, speedy response and attentive service took away all my fears of dealing with immigration and visa applications. He is very generous with his time in explaining every step along the way and I have already and will in the future recommend him to anybody who is looking for an immigration lawyer." Small Business Owner and E-2 Visa Applicant