E-2 Investor Visa For Filipinos

You can help a family member become an E-2 Treaty Investor in the U.S.  With your financial assistance (which can be by way of monetary gift or a secured loan), your relative can obtain an E-2 non-immigrant visa to establish and run a business in the U.S. without waiting for priority dates. He or she can even bring with his or her spouse and children. Limitless opportunities await the Filipino entrepreneur in the U.S.

Contact Atty. Verdie Atienza for more information. From the Philippines, you may dial +632 – 299-0631 to reach him directly. If you are calling from the U.S., you may dial 610-674-9744. You may also email him at vatienza@usimmigrationadvisor.com

By virtue of the treaty of commerce and navigation with the U.S., Filipino nationals can set up a business in the U.S. through the E-2 Investor Visa non-immigrant visa classification. Since the Philippines is a treaty country, the E2 Investor Visa is a viable option for the Filipino entrepreneur, corporation as well as for certain employees of the Filipino national or of a qualifying organization. With the E-2 visa, a Filipino national may be admitted to the U.S. by investing a substantial amount of capital in a U.S. business.

A treaty investor qualifies for E2 classification if he meets the following criteria:

  • Be a national of a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation
  • Have invested, or be actively in the process of investing, a substantial amount of capital in a bona fide enterprise in the United States
  • Be seeking to enter the United States solely to develop and direct the investment enterprise. This is established by showing at least 50% ownership of the enterprise or possession of operational control through a managerial position or other corporate device.

An investment is the treaty investor’s placing of capital, including funds and/or other assets, at risk in the commercial sense with the objective of generating a profit. The capital must be subject to partial or total loss if the investment fails.

A substantial amount of capital is:

  • Substantial in relationship to the total cost of either purchasing an established enterprise or establishing a new one
  • Sufficient to ensure the treaty investor’s financial commitment to the successful operation of the enterprise
  • Of a magnitude to support the likelihood that the treaty investor will successfully develop and direct the enterprise. The lower the cost of the enterprise, the higher, proportionately, the investment must be to be considered substantial.

A bona fide enterprise refers to a real, active and operating commercial or entrepreneurial undertaking which produces services or goods for profit. It must meet applicable legal requirements for doing business within its jurisdiction.


Take advantage of the E-2 non-immigrant visa classification that is only available to specific treaty countries including the Philippines. The Filipino enterprise or corporation has a unique advantage in doing business in the US primarily because of the substantial similarities of the government structure as well as laws of the Philippines and the US. Most laws of the Philippines are patterned after the US laws. Several examples are contract laws, securities regulation, and intellectual property laws.

With this advantage, the Filipino investor can tap the vast domestic market of the US and expect a transparent legal system as well as access to federal-level programs and services related to business investment.

You can start by checking on the wealth of resources in learning more about engaging in trade in the U.S. made available by the U.S. Embassy in Manila, as follows:

  • SelectUSA website for programs, incentives and industry snapshots
  • A dedicated US Embassy Commercial Team that can address interests and needs
  • Cluster mapping tool to learn about regional business strengths as well as case studies and toolkits in formulating business strategies.

These resources can be accessed through http://manila.usembassy.gov/doing-business-usa.html

Take the crucial next step by contacting us at Davies & Associates. We will guide you through every step of the way to make your vision a reality.


We offer flexibility to all our clients with the legal service options that we provide, as follows:

No Obligation Visa Assessment

Send us an email or give us a call and we will gladly address your basic questions and assess your current visa situation and/or eligibility for free.

Comprehensive Preliminary Consultation

After our initial assessment, we can schedule a 60-minute comprehensive consultation for a reasonable fee. We will address all other questions that you may have after our initial assessment and give you substantive legal advice and expert guidance. We will provide you with a questionnaire as may be necessary to review the strength and credibility of your case.

Should you decide to engage our firm, the preliminary consultation fee will be credited and will be deducted from the legal fees that will be determined for your case.

Expert Legal Representation

Once you decide to retain Davies & Associates for your case, you will get expert legal guidance from inception of the case to its completion. Our lawyers will stay on top of your case and work with you to accurately accomplish all the required forms. You will receive prompt and accurate answers to your questions and concerns. You will also get complete access to your files throughout the process.

Corporate and Tax Services

For our clients applying for business visas, we also offer other related services i.e. business plan preparation, incorporation, compliance and tax advice. Our lawyers hold degrees from the best law and business schools in the United and States and have acquired relevant experience from the top law firms and Fortune 100 companies.

US Embassy Location & Contact Information in the Philippines

U.S. Embassy
1201 Roxas Boulevard
Manila, Philippines 1000

Non-Immigrant/Immigrant Visas
Via PLDT or SMART (with NDD or IDD access):
Tel. No. 1-909-101-7878 1-909-101-7878
The number will be available for GLOBE subscribers shortly.
Callers in the USA can also contact the Call Center at 1-888-877-9888 1-888-877-9888 FREE.
There is a fee assessed to callers by the call center for its services.

USCIS Field Office in the Philippines

Mailing Address from the United States
Field Office Director
Department of Homeland Security
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
Unit 8600 Box 1575
DPO AP 96515-1575

Mailing Address from Outside the United States and Express Mail Address
Field Office Director
Department of Homeland Security
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
Embassy of the United States
1201 Roxas Boulevard, Ermita
Manila, 0930 Philippines


(63)(2) 301-2000, extension 2224 (from within the Philippines)
011 (63)(2) 301-2000, extension 2224 (from the United States)

(63)(2) 301-2208 (from within the Philippines)
011 (63)(2) 301-2208 (from the United States)

Solutions by City:


54 Domingo M. Guevara,
Mandaluyong City 1550
Metro Manila (National Capital Region)
+632 – 299-0631
*In partnership with Belgica Aranas Alim Dela Cruz & Associates


4th Floor, Tulips Center
AS Fortuna St., Mandaue City
Cebu, Philippines
+632 – 299-0631
*In partnership with Nonato Nonato & Nonato Law Offices