US Visa Solutions for Iranians

Overview:

Our firm is familiar with the special issues facing those seeking to immigration to the United States from Iran. While past performance is not a guarantee of future success we are proud of our 100% success rate with family-based visas, to-date we have never had a visa application denied.

WE STRONGLY RECOMMEND THAT IRANIAN APPLICANTS WORK WITH A US IMMIGRATION LAWYER WHO IS FAMILIAR WITH THE SPECIFIC ISSUES FACING IRANIAN APPLICANTS

Special Information for US Visas for Iranian Citizens:

There are several issues that make obtaining any US visa for Iranian citizens and residents more difficult. Not least of these is the fact the the United States does not maintain an embassy in Iran. US visas for Iranians can be processed through US embassies in Abu Dhabi, Ankara, Frankfurt, Naples and Vienna.

Cultural Issues:

We are familiar with some of the legal and cultural differences that can make the processing of visas for Iranian residents a complex and lengthy process.

Changes to Iranian Student Visa Validity - Recent Changes:

تغییر راهنمای ویزایی برای متقاضیان تحصیلی ایرانیاعلام به زبان فارسی:

“As of May 20, 2011, qualified Iranian applicants for Iran US visas in the F, J, and M categories for non-sensitive, non-technical fields of study and research and their dependents will be eligible to receive two-year, multiple-entry visas. This is an increase in the current visa validity of three months, single entry.

This change will allow Iranian students and exchange visitors to travel more easily, furthering our goal of promoting the free flow of information and ideas. This important decision is being taken as the global community witnesses the Iranian Government’s increasing censorship and isolation of its own people.

Iranians currently in the United States on a three-month, single-entry Iran US visa in one of these categories must reapply outside the United States at a consular post in order to obtain two-year, multiple-entry visas. Keep in mind that the validity of a visa refers to the time period the visa holder has to enter the US. It has no bearing on the length of stay permitted by US Customs and Border Protection officials at the port of entry. Iranian students and exchange visitors in good standing in the United States do not need to apply for a new visa until after they depart the United States.”

Note from US Government on Iranian Family Law:

Iranian Family Law: Iranian family law, based on sharia, is very different from U.S. family law, and can lead to complications in the IV process.

The U.S. government does recognize proxy marriages, but only if the marriage can be proved to be consummated (i.e., the couple were at the same place at the same time).

Revocable divorces are not recognized by the United States. If an applicant received a revocable divorce in Iran, it must be finalized, written as final on the divorce decree and registered in the birth certificate.

Applicants with multiple wives MUST divorce all but one before going to the U.S. If a visa is being issued for the purpose of marriage, all other marriages must have been terminated before the current marriage.

Adopting a child in Iran is a long, complicated process.