Chileans Can Now Travel to the U.S. Without a Visa

Chileans Can Now Travel to the U.S. Without a Visa

Since early 2014, Chileans have been eligible to travel to the United States visa-free for tourism and business purposes.  Under the U.S. Visa Waiver Program, citizens of participating countries are eligible to remain in the U.S. for up to 90 days, without a visa, if they meet all requirements explained below.


Travelers to the U.S. must have a valid Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) approval before they arrive in the U.S.  To visit the U.S. under Visa Waiver Program (VWP), the traveler must meet the requirements set forth below:


The reason for the travel must be a reason that is be permitted on a U.S. Visitor Visa or B visa.  Under a B visa, a traveler may engage in the following activities while visiting in the United States.



  • consult with business associates

  • attend a scientific, educational, professional, or business convention or conference

  • attend short-term training (you may not be paid by any source in the United States with the exception of expenses incidental to your stay)

  • negotiate a contract


  • tour the United States

  • vacation (holiday)

  • visit with friends or relatives

  • medical treatment

  • participate in social events hosted by fraternal, social, or service organizations

  • participate as an amateur without pay in musical, sports, or similar events or contests

  • enroll in a short, recreational course of study, not for credit toward a degree (for example, a cooking class while on vacation)

Examples of activities that are not permitted on the VWP and require a different type of visa for travel to the United States include:

  • any kind of study, for credit

  • employment

  • work as foreign press, radio, film, journalists, or other information media

  • permanent residence in the United States

Is it a good idea to get a visa, even if I am eligible to travel to the U.S. using the VWP?


Sometimes, even if a Chilean traveler is eligible to travel visa free, it is advisable to obtain a U.S. visa, such as a Visitor known as a B visa.  Arriving on a B visa, a Chilean traveler is typically allowed to remain in the United States for up to six months, so long as they comply with the terms of the visa.  Other categories of visas may be appropriate, depending on the circumstances.  Davies & Associates can advise you on when a visa may be advisable, and what type of visa you should pursue.